OT:RR:CTF:VS H282603 CMR
[…] As you note, the non-originating tubes with caps do not meet the tariff shift requirement of GN 12(t) as they are classified in subheading 3926.90, HTSUS. As the finished SepMate™ PBMC isolation tubes and the non-originating tubes with caps are classified in subheading 3926.90, HTSUS, the non-originating components fail to meet the requisite tariff shift requirement.

However, you submit that by application of GN 12(b)(iv)(B), the SepMate™ PBMC isolation tubes qualify for preferential treatment under the NAFTA. Part I, Section 4, NAFTA Rules of Origin (Appendix to Part 181 of the CBP Regulations, codified at 19 C.F.R. § 181), provides as follows with regard to GN 12(b)(iv)(B):

PART II SECTION 4. ORIGINATING GOODS * * * EXCEPTIONS TO THE CHANGE IN TARIFF CLASSIFICATION REQUIREMENT

(4) A good originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where

* * *

(b) except in the case of a good provided for in any of Chapters 61 through 63,

(i) the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries,

(ii) one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification because

(A) those materials are provided for under the Harmonized System as parts of the good, and

(B) the heading for the good provides for both the good and its parts and is not further subdivided into subheadings, or the subheading for the good provides for both the good and its parts, (emphasis added)

(iii) the non-originating materials that do not undergo a change in tariff classification in the circumstances described in subparagraph (ii) and the good are not both classified as parts of goods under the heading or sub-heading referred to in subparagraph (ii)(B),

(iv) each of the non-originating materials that is used in the production of the good and is not referred to in subparagraph (iii) undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification or satisfies any other applicable requirement set out in Schedule I,

(v) the regional value content of the good, calculated in accordance with section 6, is not less than 60 percent where the transaction value method is used, or is not less than 50 percent where the net cost method is used, and

(vi) the good satisfies all other applicable requirements of this appendix, including any applicable, higher regional value-content requirement provided for in section 13 or Schedule I.

INTERPRETATION: HEADING OR SUBHEADING WHICH PROVIDES FOR BOTH A GOOD AND PARTS OF THE GOOD

(5) For purposes of subsection (4)(b),